Federation of European Biochemical
Societies CONGRESS 2013
“Mechanisms in Biology”
July 6th - 11th 2013,
St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Main / Scientific Program / Program Overview

Program Overview

РУС

MAIN TOPICS

  1. Mechanisms of Genetic Control
    • Organization of eukaryotic genomes (I-S1)

      Organization of eukaryotic genomes (I-S1)

      July 8, 2013

      Chair:    Wendy Bickmore

      08.30 – 09.10

      Suzan M. Gasser   Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research and National Center for Competence in Research "Frontiers in Genetics," Basel, Switzerland

      Functional sequestration of the heterochromatin during worm development

      09.10 – 09.35

      Peter Fraser   Laboratory of Chromatin and Gene Expression, The Babraham Institute, Babraham Research Campus, Cambridge, UK

      Multi-scale organization of the genome

      09.35 –10.00

      Wouter De Laat   Hubrecht Institute, Utrecht, The Netherlands

      Gene regulation in the 3D genome

      10.00 –10.25

      Sergey V. Razin   Institute of Gene Biology, Moscow, Russia

      Elusive active chromatin hubs: nuclear compartments, folded chromatin domains or rigid complexes of regulatory elements?

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      July 8, 2013

      Chair:    Sergey Razin

      17.00 – 17.40

      Giacomo Cavalli   Institute of Human Genetics, CNRS, Montpellier, France

      3D epigenomics and Polycomb proteins in Drosophila

      17.40 – 18.05

      Kerstin S. Wendt    Department of Cell Biology, Erasmus Medical Center, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

      The roles of Cohesin and CTCF for shaping the chromatin fiber

      18.05 – 18.30

      Douglas Higgs   MRC Molecular Haematology Unit, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford, John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford. UK

      Long range chromatin interactions at individual loci

      18.30 – 18.55

      Marcel Mechali   Institute of Human Genetics, CNRS, Montpellier, France

      DNA replication: from origin recognition to genome organization

      18.55 – 19.10

      Ana Pombo   Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology, MDC, Berlin, Germany

      Modelling large-scale organization of chromatin: a tale of the HoxB locus organization in mouse ES cells

      19.10 – 19.25

      Eva Bártová   Institute of Biophysics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, v.v.i., Brno, Czech Republic

      Nuclear pattern and kinetics of HP1β protein

      19.25 – 19.40

      Alexander M. Ishov   University of Florida, Cancer & Genetics Research Complex and Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology, Gainesville, USA; Institute of Technology, St. Petersburg, Russia

      Function of Daxx/ATRX complex at centromeric and pericentromeric heterochromatin

      July 9, 2013

      Chair: Rainer Renkawitz

      08.30 – 09.10

      Peter Cook   Sir William Dunn School of Pathology; University of Oxford; Oxford, UK

      A model for all genomes: the role of specialized transcription factories

      09.10 – 09.35

      Ivan Raska   Institute of Cellular Biology and pathology, 1st Faculty of Medicine, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic

      Large scale organization of chromatin

      09.35 –10.00

      Andrew S. Belmont   Dept. of Cell and Developmental Biology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain, USA

      Long-range, directed movement of Hsp70 transgenes to nuclear speckles after transcriptional activation

      10.00 –10.25

      Peter Becker   Ludwig Maximilians Universität, Adolf-Butenandt-Institut, München, Germany

      The Drosophila X chromosome, a functional nuclear compartment

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      July 9, 2013

      Chair: Peter Becker

      17.00 – 17.40

      Wendy Bickmore   Medical Research Council, Human Genetics Unit, Western General Hospital, Edinburgh, UK

      Long-range regulation of gene expression

      17.40 – 18.05

      Rainer Renkawitz  Genetisches Institut, Justus-Liebig-Universitaet, Giessen, Germany

      Chromatin insulation: How many mechanisms do we need?

      18.05 – 18.30

      Howard Cedar   Department of Cellular Biochemistry and Human Genetics, The Hebrew University-Hadassah Medical School, Jerusalem, Israel

      Programming DNA methylation patterns during development

      18.30 – 18.55

      Brian McStay   Centre for Chromosome Biology, School of Natural Sciences, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland

      Human nucleolar organiser regions lie within a complex chromatin landscape in previously uncharted regions of the genome

      18.55 – 19.10

      Morten Kjos   Molecular Genetics Department, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

      Transcription contributes to efficient chromosome segregation in streptococcus pneumoniae

      19.10 – 19.25

      Nikolai Tchurikov   Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology, Moscow, Russia

      Hot spots of DNA double-strand breaks coupled with parp1 and hnrnpa2b1 binding sites shape coordinately expressed domains in human chromosomes

      19.25 – 19.40

      Alexey Kurnosov   Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Whole-genome identification of somatic retroelement insertions in human brain tissues

      July 10, 2013

      Chair: Giacomo Cavalli

      08.30 09.10

      Tom Misteli   National Cancer Institute; National Institutes of Health; Bethesda, MD, USA

      Genome organization and disease

      09.10 09.35

      Thomas Cremer   LMU Biocenter, Department of Biology II, Anthropology and Human Genetics, Ludwig Maximilians University, Martinsried  and German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg, Germany

      On the road towards a quantitative description of nuclear architecture in space and time

      09.35 10.00

      Maria Carmo-Fonseca   Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal

      Nuclear checkpoints

      10.00 10.25

      Marie-Noëlle Prioleau   Institut Jacque Monod , Paris, France

      Dissection of molecular mechanisms involved in the spatio-temporal program of DNA replication in vertebrates

    • RNA world (I-S2)

      RNA world (I-S2)

      Dedicated to the memory of Professor Marianne Grunberg-Manago

      Chairs: Olga Dontsova
        Eric Westhoff

       

      July 7, 2013 Translation

      08.30 – 08.35

      Jean-Francois Bach   French Academy of Sciences, Paris, France

      Introduction

      08.35 - 09.15

      Harry F. Noller   University of California, Santa Cruz, Department of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Santa Cruz, USA

      Ribosome structure and dynamics

      09.15 - 09.40

      Marina Rodnina    Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen, Germany

      Processive movement, pausing, and stalling of ribosomes on the mRNA track

      09.40 -10.05

      Marat Yusupov   Département de Biologie et de Génomique Structurales, Institut de Génétique et de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire, Université de Strasbourg, CNRS, INSERM, Illkirch, France

      Structural studies of the ribosome complexes

      10.05 -10.30

      Matthias Hentze   European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL), Heidelberg, Germany

      RNA biology meets metabolism: from mRNA interactomes to REM networks

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Alexander Spirin   Institute of Protein Research, Poushino, Russia

      Eukaryotic polyribosomes: formation, and structural and functional transformations

      17.40 - 18.05

      Tatyana Pestova   Department of Cell Biology, SUNY Downstate Medical Center, Brooklyn, USA

      Reinitiation and other post-termination events in eukaryotic translation

      18.05 - 18.30

      Roland Beckmann    Gene Center and Department for Biochemistry and Center for integrated Protein Science Munich (CiPSM), University of Munich, Munich, Germany

      Visualization of the higher eukaryotic ribosome: from tentacles to translocation

      18.30 - 18.55

      Rachel Green   Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA

      Mechanistic insights into how mRNA surveillance is triggered on the ribosome

      18.55 – 19.20

      Petr Sergiev   Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      Modification of bacterial ribosome

      19.20 - 19.35

      Mykhaylo Tukalo   State Key Laboratory of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Institute of Molecular Biology and Genetics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyev, Ukraine

      tRNA-assisted editing mechanism in translation quality control

      July 8, 2013 RNA maturation and regulation

      08.30 - 09.10

      Reinhard Lührmann   Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry (Karl Friedrich Bonhoeffer Institute), Department of Cellular Biochemistry, Göttingen, Germany

      Structure and function of the spliceosome

      09.10 - 09.35

      Juán Valcárcel Juarez   Centro de Regulacion Genomica, Barcelona, Spain

      Mechanisms of alternative pre-mRNA splicing regulation

      09.35 -10.00

      Alain Krol   Institut de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire du CNRS, Strasbourg, France

      Recoding UGA as selenocysteine: idiosyncratic and shared factors for ribonucleoprotein complex assembly and translation    

      10.00 -10.25

      Claus M. Azzalin   ETH Zurich, Institute of Biochemistry (IBC), Zurich, Switzerland

      Nuclear non-coding RNA regulation

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Lynne Maquat   Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics, University of Rochester Center for RNA Biology, School of Medicine and Dentistry, University of Rochester, USA

      Alu-strious effects on human mRNA metabolism and disease

      17.40 - 18.05

      Ivan Shatsky   Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      Variety of mechanisms of mRNA binding with ribosomes in mammalian cells

      18.05 - 18.30

      Bertrand Seraphin   IGBMC, Strasbourg, France

      Characterization of factors regulating gene expression through mRNA decay and RNA Quality Control

      18.30 - 18.55

      Konstantin Severinov   Rutgers University, Department of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Waksman Institute of Microbiology, USA; Institute of Gene Biology, Moscow, Russia

      Small RNA-based adaptive immunity in prokaryotes

      18.55 – 19.10

      Alexey Malygin   Institute of Chemical Biology and Fundamental Medicine, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

      Proteins forming the hepatitis C IRES binding site on the human 40S ribosome

      19.10 – 19.25

      Alla Krasikova   Saint-Petersburg State University, St Petersburg, Russia

      Non-coding transcripts of tandem repeats involved into formation of nuclear domains in growing oocytes

      19.25 – 19.40

      Janusz Bujnicki   International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology in Warsaw, Poland 

      Engineered “restriction RNases” for sequence-specific cleavage of dsRNA and RNA in DNA-RNA hybrids

      July 9, 2013 Non-coding RNAs, Telomerase, MicroRNAs

      08.30 - 09.10

      Peter Baumann   Howard Hughes Medical Institute  and Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA

      Telomerase biogenesis and regulation

      09.10 - 09.35

      Joachim Lingner   EPFL SV ISREC UPLIN, Lausanne, Switzerland

      Telomerase and TERRA lncRNA at chromosome ends

      09.35 -10.00

      Juli Feigon   Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

      The architecture of telomerase

      10.00 -10.25

      Irene Bozzoni   Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

      Role of non coding RNAs in muscle differentiation and disease

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      David Bartel   Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, USA

      MicroRNAs and other regulatory RNAs

      17.40 - 18.05

      Gunter Meister   Biochemistry Center Regensburg (BZR), University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany

      Regulation of microRNA biogenesis and function

      18.05 - 18.30

      Olivier Voinnet   Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Department of Biology, Zürich, Switzerland

      Direct evidence for antiviral RNAi in mammal

      18.30 - 18.55

      Marina Zvereva   Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      Telomerase complex from Hansenula polymorpha

      18.55 – 19.10

      Marie-Christine Maurel   ANBioPhy UPMC, Paris, France

      From ancient to modern RNA world and conversely

      19.10 – 19.25

      Nikolay V Dokholyan   University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, USA

      Predicting 3D RNA structure and dynamics using Discrete Molecular Dynamics

      19.25 – 19.40

      Nina Entelis   UMR 7156 UdS/CNRS Strasbourg, France

      Mitochondrial diseases: modeling anti-genomic therapy by imported RNA

    • DNA damage and repair (I-S3)

      DNA damage and repair (I-S3)

      Chairs: Elizaveta Gromova
        Olga Lavrik
        Leon Mullenders

      July 10, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Wim Vermeulen    Erasmus Medical Center, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

      Mammalian nucleotide excision repair in the spotlights

      09.10 - 09.35

      Hans Krokan   Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

      Genomic uracil - potent mutagen but normal intermediate in adaptive immunity

      09.35 -10.00

      Gregory Dianov   Gray Institute for Radiation Oncology & Biology, University of Oxford, UK

      DNA damage recognition, signaling and processing

      10.00 -10.25

      Olga Lavrik   Institute of Chemical Biology and Fundamental Medicine, Siberian Division of RAS, Novosibirsk,  Russia

      The new activities in repair of apurinic/apyrimidinic sites

      10.30 -17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES AND POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Samuel H. Wilson   Laboratory of Structural Biology, NIEHS,NIH, USA

      Understanding base lesion DNA repair

      17.40 - 18.05

      Leon Mullenders   Department of Toxicogenetics, Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands

      Regulation of nucleotide excision repair: from DNA damage recognition to complex assembly

      18.05 - 18.30

      Paolo Plevani   Department of Biomolecular Science and Biotechnology, Milano, Italy

      The importance of being DNA: RNase H and post-replication repair protect the genome from ribonucleotide incorporation

      18.30 - 18.55

      Elizaveta Gromova   Chemistry Department, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      Impact of carcinogen-DNA adducts on DNA methylation

      18.55 – 19.10

      Irena Stevanovic   IRB Barcelona, Oncology Programme, Barcelona, Spain

      Characterization of the in vivo functions of PrimPol, a novel TLS primase-polymerase

      19.10 – 19.25

      Meltem Muftuoglu   Koc University, School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Istanbul, Turkey

      The involvement of Cockayne syndrome B protein in base excision repair

      19.25 – 19.40

      Dmitry O. Zharkov   Institute of Chemical Biology and Fundamental Medicine, Siberian Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

      Dissecting base excision: New insights into the mechanism of lesion recognition by formamidopyrimidine-DNA glycosylase

    • Evolutionary Genomics (I-W4)

      Evolutionary Genomics (I-W4)

      Chairs: Konstantin Skryabin
        Huanming Yang

      July 7, 2013

      08.30 - 09.05

      Svante Pääbo    Department of Genetics, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

      Archaic genomics

      09.05 - 09.40

      Huanming Yang   BGI, Shenzhen, China

      HGP and -omics:  Big Science and Big Data

      09.40 -10.05

      Ludovic Orlando   Centre for GeoGenetics, Paleomix Group, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen, The Netherlands

      Sequencing ancient and really ancient genomes illuminates horse evolution

      10.05 – 10.30

      Egor Prokhortchouk, Konstantin Skryabin   Centre “Bioengineering”, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia; NRC “Kurchatov Institute”, Moscow, Russia

      Sequencing  the Human genome as a tool for refinement of some anthropological and historical hypotheses

      10.30 –  10.55

      Nikolay Kolchanov, Konstantin Gunbin   Institute of Cytology and Genetics, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

      NRC “Kurchatov Institute”, Moscow, Russia

      ТАТА Box as molecular markers of Human origin and evolution

      13.00 – 14.30

      POSTER SESSION

    • Nucleic acid targets and therapeutics (I-W5)

      Nucleic Acid Targets and Therapeutics (I-W5)

      Chairs: Sidney Altman
        Valentin Vlassov

      July 10, 2013

      16.40 - 17.20

      Mike Gait MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

      Peptide conjugates of morpholino oligonucleotides (PMO) for exon skipping in Duchenne muscular dystrophy

      17.20 - 17.45

      Georg Sczakiel   University of Lubeck, Germany

      Intracellular delivery of siRNAs

      17.45 - 18.05

      Jorgen Kjems   Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center, France

      TBA

      18.05 -18.30

      Jian-Sheng Sun   DNA Therapeutics, France

      The "Dbait": A new class of DNA repair inhibitors, from concept to clinic

      18.30 – 18.45

      TBA

      18.45 – 19.00

      TBA

      19.00 – 19.15

      TBA

      July 11, 2013

      09.30 – 10.10

      Marvin H. Caruthers   University of Colorado, Boulder, USA

      Oligonucleotide synthesis interfaced with molecular biology

      10.10 – 10.35

      Zhang Li-He   School of Pharmaceutical Sciences; State Key Laboratories of Natural and Biomimetic Drugs, Peking University, Beijing, China

      Synthesis and properties of isonucleoside modified oligonucleotides and siRNAs

      10.35 – 11.00

      Marina Zenkova   ICBFM SB RAS, Russia

      Anticancer siRNAs

      11.00 – 11.25

      Andrzej Dziembowski   Department of Genetics and Biotechnology, Faculty of Biology, University of Warsaw, Poland

      The role of the Dis3 exonuclease in cell physiology and multiple myeloma

      11.25 – 11.40

      TBA

      11.40 – 11.55

      TBA

  2. Biocatalytic Mechanisms and Protein Dynamics
    • Biocatalysis: General problems (II-S6)

      Biocatalysis: General Problems (II-S6)

      Chairs: George Michael Blackburn
        Alexander Gabibov

      July 8, 2013
      Biocatalysis: GeneralAspects

      08.30 - 09.10

      Thomas Carell   Chair for Organic Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, LMU München, Germany

      The chemistry of stem cell development

      09.10 - 09.35

      Wei Yang   LMB, NIDDK, NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA

      Watching human DNA polymerase eta make a phosphodiester bond

      09.35 -10.00

      Adrian Goldman   Helsinki University, Finland

      Structure and function of ion-pumping pyrophosphatases

      10.00 -10.25

      Magali Remaud-Simeon   Enzyme Molecular Engineering and Catalysis Team, Laboratoire Ingénierie des Systèmes Biologiques et des Procédés, UMR INSA/CNRS 5504; UMR INSA/INRA 792, Université de Toulouse, France

      Glucansucrases, mechanism and engineering for glyco-based vaccines and glycodiversification

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      Biocatalysis: PhosphateAspects

      17.00 - 17.40

      JoAnne Stubbe   Novartis Professor of Chemistry, Professor of Biology, Stubbe Research Group, Microbiology at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

      Ribonucleotidereductases something for everyone

      17.40 - 18.05

      Michael Famulok   Life & Medical Sciences (LIMES)-Institut, Chemical Biology & Medicinal Chemistry Unit, Bonn, Germany

      Insight into ErbB receptor signaling from a Chemical Biology perspective

      18.05 - 18.30

      John W. Kozarich   ActivX Biosciences, Inc., Kyorin Pharmaceutical Co., LTD (Tokyo), The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA, USA

      Functional, ChemoProteomic interrogation of nucleotide binding space for drug discovery and development

      18.30 - 18.55

      Jon Waltho   Manchester Institute of Biotechnology, Manchester, UK

      Kinases, phosphatases, mutases, and G-proteins

      18.55 – 19.20

      Paul Wentworth  The Scripps Institute for Research, La Jolla, USA

      From antibody catalysis to protein misfolding diseases – the destructive chemistry of inflammation

      19.20 – 19.40

      Matthew Bowler   Synchrotron Science Group, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Grenoble, France

      Tracking ATP generation from start to finish: the complete reaction cycle of human PGK

      19.40 – 19.55

      Ivan Smirnov   Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Evolution of a reactibody by combined natural and computational methods

      July 9, 2013
      Biocatalysis: Medical Aspects

      08.30 - 09.10

      Gregory A. Petsko   Department of Neurology and Center for Neurologic Diseases, Harvard Medical School and Brigham & Women's Hospital, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA, USA

      Is it time to reverse the classical paradigm of enzymology?

      09.10 - 09.35

      Nigel Richards  Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, IUPUI, USA

      Catalytic strategies for cleaving unreactive C-C bonds

      09.35 -10.00

      Rudolf K. Allemann   School of Chemistry & Cardiff Catalysis Institute, Cardiff University, UK

      The role of protein motions in catalysis by dihydrofolate reductase

      10.00 -10.25

      Daniela De Biase   University of Rome La Sapienza, Dpt. of Medico-Surgical Sciences and Biotechnologies, Latina, Italy

      “Some like it acid”: How Escherichia coli glutamate decarboxylase controls its intracellular activity in response to acid stress

    • Protein structure and folding (II-S7)

      Protein structure and folding (II-S7)

      Chairs: Cyrus Chothia
        Alexeii Finkelstein

      July 7, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Roland Riek   Zürich, Switzerland

      NMR structural investigations on cotranslational protein folding and aggregation at near physiological conditions

      09.10 - 09.35

      Cyrus Chothia   MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK

      Dynamics of crystalline proteins

      09.35 -10.00

      Alexey G. Murzin   MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK

      Insights into protein folding and evolution from the structural classification of protein

      10.00 -10.25

      Anna Tramontano   Department of Physics, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

      Genomes and proteomes: a tale of two complexities

      10.30 -17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES AND POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Eugene V. Koonin   National Center for Biotechnology Information, NLM, NIH, Bethesda, USA

      Folding and interactivity as key determinants of protein evolution

      17.40 - 18.05

      Vladimir N. Uversky   University of South Florida, College of Medicine, Department of Molecular Medicine, Tampa, USA

      The protein non-folding problem

      18.05 - 18.30

      M. Madan Babu   MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK

      Intrinsically disordered proteins: regulation and disease

      18.30 - 18.55

      Lev Weiner   Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

      Unfolding of Torpedo Californica Acetylcholinesterase: Effects of chemical and pharmacological chaperones

      18.55 – 19.10

      Andrey Kajava   Equipe: Bioinformatique structurale et modélisation moléculaire, Centre de Recherches de Biochimie Macromoléculaire, (CRBM), UMR 5237 CNRS, Université Montpellier 1 et 2, France

      Breaking the amyloidogenicity code: Bioinformatics approach to predict predisposition to amyloidosis

      19.10 – 19.25

      Salam Al-Karadaghi   Department of Biochemistry & Structural Biology, Lund University, Lund, Sweden

      Structure and oligomerization of frataxin: Insights into the mechanisms of iron delivery and detoxification in mitochondria

      19.25 – 19.40

      Hamed Shaykhalishahi   Institute of Physical Biology, Heinrich Heine University Dusseldorf, Germany

      An engineered binding protein targeting a critical region in the alpha-synuclein sequence

      July 8, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Chris Dobson   University of Cambridge, Department of Chemistry, Cambridge, UK

      The nature of neurodegenerative disorders and approaches to their prevention

      09.10 - 09.35

      Gennady Semisotnov   Institute of Protein Research, Pushchino, Moscow Region, Russia

      GroEL-assisted protein folding: does it occur inside or outside of the chaperonin inner cavity?

      09.35 -10.00

      Alexeii Finkelstein   Institute of Protein Research, Pushchino, Moscow Region, Russia

      Restrictions superimposed on protein folding by its size

      10.00 -10.25

      Mikael Oliveberg   Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Arrhenius Laboratories for Natural Sciences, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden

      Folding without charges

    • Protein dynamics (II-S8)

      Protein dynamics (II-S8) July 10, 2013 – 1 day

      Chairs: Alexander Arseniev
        Olga Fedorova
        Jaak Jarv

      July 10, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Gerhard Wagner   Department of Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA

      Dynamic mechanisms of inhibiting protein-protein interactions in translation initiation for design of anti-tumor agents

      09.10 - 09.35

      Rafael Bruschweiler   Chemical Sciences Laboratory & National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, USA

      Functional protein dynamics from NMR spectroscopy and computational models

      09.35 -10.00

      Christian Griesinger   Max Planck Institut für Biophysikalische Chemie, Göttingen, Germany

      Protein dynamics between nano- and microseconds by NMR: functional implications

      10.00 -10.25

      Alexander Arsenyev   Shemyakin & Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      TBA

      16.00 - 16.40

      Robert Kaptein   NMR Spectroscopy Research Group, Bijvoet Center for Biomolecular Research, Utrecht University, the Netherlands

      Structure and dynamics in lac repressor-DNA interaction

      16.40 - 17.05

      Kenneth A. Johnson   Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, The University of Texas, Austin, USA

      Dynamics of substrate-induced conformational changes in determining enzyme specificity

      17.05 - 17.30

      Jörg Langowski  Division Biophysics of Macromolecules, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany

      Dynamics of nucleosomes studied by single molecule spectroscopy and computer simulations

      17.30 - 17.55

      Peep Palumaa   Tallinn University of Technology, Department of Gene Technology, Tallinn, Estonia

      Structure and functioning of copper chaperones

      17.55 - 18.20

      Olga S. Fedorova   Laboratory of Biopolymer Modification, Institute of Chemical Biology & Fundamental Medicine, Novosibirsk, Russia

      Conformational dynamics of DNA repair enzymes revealed by fluorescence stopped-flow analysis

      18.20 - 18.35

      TBA

    • Enzymes reacting with organophosphorus agents (II-W9)

      Enzymes reacting with organophosphorus agents (II-W9)

      Chairs: Patrick Masson
        Sergey Varfolomeev

       

      July 9, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      KNL

      Oksana Lockridge    University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, USA

      Reaction of tyrosinyl and histidinyl residues with OPs

      09.10 - 09.35

      IL

      Martin Weik    Institute of Structural Biology, Grenoble, France

      Molecular dynamics of ChEs

      09.35 – 09.50

      ST

      Sofya Lushchekina    Institute of Bochemical Physics, Moscow, Russia

      QM/MM of ChE-catalyzed reactions, in particular OP inhibition

      09.50 – 10.15

      IL

      Eugenio Vilanova    University Miguel Hernandez, Elche, Spain

      Theoretical kinetic aspects of enzymes reacting with OPs

      10.15 – 10.30

      Galina Makhaeva   Institute of Physiologically Active Compounds, Chernogolovka, Russia

      NTE and neuropathies induced by OPs

      16.00 - 16.40

      KNL

      Florian Nachon    IRBA-CRSSA, Toxicology Dept, Grenoble, France

      X-ray structure of phosphylated ChEs

      16.40 - 17.05

      IL

      Franz Worek    Bundeswehr Institute of Pharmacology and Toxicology, Munich, Germany

      Reactivation and aging of phosphylated ChEs

      17.05 - 17.30

      IL

      Zrinka Kovarik    Institute for Medical Research and Occupational Health, Zagreb, Croatia

      Reactivators and pseudo-catalytic scavengers

      17.30 - 17.55

      IL

      Yakov Ashani   The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

      Theory of stoichiometric and catalytic OP bioscavengers

      17.55 – 18.20

      IL

      Moshe Goldsmith   The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

      Evolved paraoxonases against nerve agents

      18.20 – 18.35

      ST

      Elena Efremenko    Moscow State University, Department of Enzymology, Moscow, Russia

      Biotechnogy of PTEs and application to inactivation of OPs

    • Alexander Braunstein Memorial Symposium: Enzymes, cofactors, mechanisms (II-W10)

      Alexander Braunstein Memorial Symposium: Enzymes, cofactors, mechanisms (II-W10)

      Chairs: Tatyana Demidkina
        Andrea Mozzarelli
        Vladimir Tishkov

      July 8, 2013

      Chair:             Tatyana Demidkina

      08.30 - 09.10

      KNL

      Jack F. Kirsch   University of California, Berkeley, USA

      Parallel lines sometimes converge: Alexander Braunstein and Esmond Snell, the founding fathers of PLP enzymology

      09.10 - 09.35

      IL

      Hideyuki Hayashi   Osaka Medical College, Osaka, Japan

      Threonine synthase: Role of the product phosphate in determining the

      reaction pathway

      09.35 -10.00

      IL

      Andrea Mozzarelli   University of Parma, Parma, Italy

      Sulfur assimilation pathways in bacteria: new avenues for antibiotics

      10.00 -10.25

      IL

      Aharon Rabinkov   The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

      Alliinase: structural peculiarities and applying for targeted therapy

      July 8, 2013

      Chair:             Andrea Mozzarelli

      16.00 - 16.40

      KNL

      Annalisa Pastore   National Institute for Medical Research, The Ridgeway, London, UK

      Iron sulfur cluster assembly and disease

      16.40 - 17.05

      IL

      Barbara Cellini   University of Verona, Verona, Italy

      Effects of polymorphic and pathogenic mutations on the structural and functional properties of human alanine:glyoxylate aminotransferase

      17.05 - 17.30

      IL

      Robert S. Phillips   University of Georgia, Athens, USA

      Structural basis of the substrate specificity of human and bacterial kynureninase

      17.30 - 17.55

      IL

      Tatyana Demidkina   Engelhardt institute of Molecular Biology, Moscow, Russia

      Methionine γ-lyase as a target in pathogens

      17.55 - 18.40

      ST

      ANO

      ANO

      ANO

      July 9, 2013

      Chairs:            Judith Klinman
      Vladimir Tishkov

      16.00 - 16.40

      KNL

      Judith Klinman   University of California, Berkeley, USA

      The intrigues and intricacies of quino-cofactor biosynthesis

      16.40 - 17.05

      IL

      Vadim Gladyshev   Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA

      Selenium, redox biology, and aging

      17.05 - 17.30

      IL

      Loredano Pollegioni   University of Insubria, Varese, Italy

      Modulation of D-serine cellular concentration by human D-amino acid oxidase

      17.30 - 17.55

      IL

      Peter Golyshin   Bangor University, Bangor, UK

      Mechanisms of cold adaptation in oil-degrading marine bacteria

      17.55 - 18.20

      IL

      Vladimir Tishkov   M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      Plant formate dehydrogenase: structure – function studies

      18.20 – 18.35

      ST

       

       

  3. Mechanisms of Communication and Signaling
    • Ion channel signaling: From spatial structures to physiological mechanisms (III-S11)

      Ion channel signaling: From spatial structures to physiological mechanisms (III-S11)

      Chairs: Elena Kaznacheyeva
        Oleg Krishtal
        Alan North
        Victor Tsetlin

      July 9, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Alan North   University of Manchester, UK

      Molecular physiology of P2X receptors

      09.10 - 09.35

      Victor Tsetlin   Shemyakin & Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Neurotoxic assistants in research on nicotinic receptors

      09.35 -10.00

      Indu Ambudkar   Molecular Physiology and Therapeutics Branch and Secretory Physiology Section, NIDCR, NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA

      TRP channels in cell function and dysfunction

      10.00 -10.25

      Alex Verkhratsky   University of Manchester, UK

      P2X and NMDA receptors mediate fast sodium signalling in cortical astroglia

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      August B. Smit   Department of Neurosciences, CNCR, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherland

      From structure and function analysis in AChBP to drug design

      17.40 - 18.05

      Helmut Kettenmann   Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany

      Purinergic signaling in microglia

      18.05 - 18.30

      Rodrigo Cunha   University of Coimbra, Portugal

      Role of extracellular purines in the control of stressful brain dysfunction

      18.30 - 18.55

      Rashid Giniatullin   University of Helsinki, Finland

      Desensitization properties of ATP-gated P2X3 receptors

      18.55 - 19.10

      TBA

       

      19.10 - 19.25

      TBA

       

      19.25 - 19.40

      TBA

       

    • Membrane transport and secretion: From nephrons to neurons (III-S12)

      Membrane Transport and Secretion: From Nephrons to Neurons (III-S12)

      Chairs: Qais Al-Awqati
        Dominique Eladari
        Alexander Petrenko

      July 8, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Iain W. Mattaj   European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany

      Integrating phosphorylation and dephosphorylation signals during Nuclear Envelope assembly

      09.10 - 09.35

      Konstantin Petrukhin   Columbia University, USA

      Pharmacological modulation of anion exchange in treatment of retinal disorders

      09.35 - 10.00

      Pascal Houillier   Parisdescartes University/INSERM, France

      Which role(s) for the calcium-sensing receptor in the kidney?

      10.00 - 10.25

      Gero Miesenböck   Oxford University, UK

      TBA

      July 9, 2013

      17.00 - 17.40

      Jim Rothman   Yale University, USA

      New insights into the mechanism of synchronous synaptic transmission

      17.40 - 18.05

      Matthijs Verhage   Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

      Mechanisms of dense core vesicle secretion

      18.05 - 18.30

      Jacopo Meldolesi   San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan, Italy

      Neurosecretion is governed by the transcription repressor REST

      18.30 - 18.55

      Christian Huebner   Friedrich Schiller University, Jena, Germany

      Bicarbonate transport and synaptic transmission

      18.55 – 19.10

      TBA

       

      19.10 – 19.25

      TBA

       

      19.25 – 19.40

      TBA

       

      July 10, 2013

      08.30 – 09.10

      Thomas Jentsch   Leibniz-Institut fuer Molekulare Pharmakologie, Max-Delbrueck-Centrum fuer Molekulare Medizin, Germany

      TBA

      09.10 – 09.35

      Jacques Barhanin   CNRS–UNS Nice, France

      Different tasks for TASK K+ channels in adrenal glands

      09.35 –10.00

      E.I. Solenov, Lyudmila Ivanova   Novosibirsk University, Russia

      Cellular and molecular basis for the regulation of the water movement through the renal tubular epithelium

      10.00 –10.25

      Dominique Eladari   INSERM U970 Paris Cardiovascular Research Center, France

      Renal Intercalated Cells: Animal cells using the V H+-ATPase as bioenergizer

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 – 17.40

      Bernard Rossier   University of Lausanne, Switzerland

      Genetic dissection of sodium transport along the aldosterone sensitive distal nephron

      17.40 – 18.05

      Qais Al–Awqati   Columbia University, USA

      TBA

      18.05 – 18.30

      Alexander Petrenko   Shemyakin–Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russia

      Alkali-sensing receptor

      18.30 – 18.55

      M. Weiss   Case Western Reserve University, USA

      Structural determinants of proinsulin secretion in beta-cells with application to the genetics of neonatal-onset diabetes mellitus

      18.55 – 19.10

      TBA

       

      19.10 – 19.25

      TBA

       

      19.25 – 19.40

      TBA

       

    • Biochemistry of stress response (III-S13)

      Biochemistry of stress response (III-S13)

      Chairs: Boris Margulis
        Gabriele Multhoff

      July 10, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Willem van Eden   Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands

      Heat shock proteins can be targets of inflammation controlling regulatory T cells

      09.10 - 09.35

      Carmen Garrido   Stress Protein and Cancer, INSERM U866, Faculte de Medecine, Dijon, France

      Role of the transcription factor  HSF1 (heat shock factor 1) in macrophages differentiation

      09.35 -10.00

      Gabriele Multhoff   Technische Universitat Munchen, Munich, Germany

      Hsp70-based anti-tumor therapies

      10.00 -10.25

      Michael Sherman   Boston University School of Medicine, Boston, USA

      Role of heat shock proteins in cancer initiation and progression

      15.40 - 16.20

      Marja Jäättela   Danish Cancer Society, Copenhagen, Denmark

      Hsp70 and lipid metabolism

      16.20 - 16.45

      Andre-Patrick Arrigo   Claude Bernard University, Lyon, France

      Small stress proteins as chaperones modulating many different client proteins

      16.45 - 17.05

      Laszlo Vigh   Institute of Biochemistry Hungarian Acad. Sci., Szeged, Hungary

      The role of membranes in the heat-stress management

      17.05 -17.30

      Pierre Goloubinoff   Department of Plant Molecular Biology, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

      Hsp70 and Hsp60 acting as catalytic polypeptide unfolding enzymes: implications for protein misfolding diseases and aging

      17.30 – 17.45

      TBA

      17.45 – 18.00

      TBA

      18.00 – 18.15

      TBA

      July 11, 2013

      10.00 - 10.40

      Johannes Buchner   Technische Universität München, Garching, Germany

      Regulation of molecular chaperone networks

      10.40 - 11.05

      David Rubinsztein   Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, Cambridge, UK

      Autophagy and neurodegeneration

      11.05 - 11.30

      Irina V. Guzhova   Institute of Cytology, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg, Russia

      Hsp70 and its co-chaperones in normal and pathologic CNS

      11.30 - 11.55

      Michael Cheetham  UCL Institute of Ophtalmology, London, UK

      The cell stress machinery and retinal degeneration

       

    • “Mitochondriology”: New approaches in bioenergetics (III-S14)

      “Mitochondriology”: New approaches in bioenergetics (III-S14)

      Chairs: Sergio Papa
        Vladimir Skulachev

      Mitochondrial Mechanisms

      July 7, 2013

      08.30 - 08.55

      Sergio Papa   Institute of Biomembranes and Bioenergetics (IBBE), Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Bari, Italy

      Mitochondria from molecular mechanisms to pathophysiology

      08.55 - 09.35

      Leonid A. Sazanov   Medical Research Council Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge, UK

      Molecular structure and functional mechanisms of respiratory Complex I

      09.35 -10.00

      Andrey D. Vinogradov   Department of Biochemistry, School of Biology, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      Kinetic and thermodynamic aspects of the respiratory control phenomenon

      10.00 -10.25

      Shinya Yoshikawa   Department of Life Science, University of Hyogo, Hyogo, Japan

      Molecular structure and functional mechanisms of cytochrome C oxidase

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Pere Puigserver   Harvard Medical School, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, MA, USA

      Regulatory processes of mitochondrial biogenesis and dynamics

      17.40 - 18.05

      Norbert A. Dencher   Physical Biochemistry, Department of Chemistry, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

      ATP synthase oligomers and respiratory supercomplexes: structures, functions and superactivities

      18.05 - 18.30

      Nikolaus Pfanner   Institut für Biochemie und Molekularbiologie, Zentrum für Biochemie und Molekulare Zellforschung (ZBMZ), Universität Freiburg, Germany

      The molecular machinery of mitochondrial protein import

      18.30 - 18.55

      Boris V. Chernyak   Lomonosov Moscow State University, Belozersky Institute of Physico-Chemical Biology, Moscow, Russia

      Mitochondria in cell differentiation and programmed cell death

      18.55 – 19.10

      TBA

       

      19.10 – 19.25

      TBA

       

      19.25 - 19.40

      TBA

       

      Mitochondrial Pathologies (2nd day)

      July 8, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Flint Beal   Department of Neurology and Neuroscience, Weill Medical College of Cornell University, New York, USA

      Mitochondrial dysfunction in human diseases

      09.10 - 09.35

      Agnès Rötig   DR1 INSERM, INSERM U781, Hôpital Necker-Enfants Malades, Paris, France

      Translation deficiencies in mitochondrial disorders

      09.35 -10.00

      Domenico De Rasmo   Institute of Biomembranes and Bioenergetics (IBBE), Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Bari, Italy

      Signal transduction and complex I regulation: pathophysiological implications

      10.00 -10.25

      Maxim V. Skulachev   Belozersky Institute of Physico–Chemical Biology and Institute of Mitoengineering, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      SkQ, the first mitochondria-targeted medicine tested in humans: clinical trials and therapy of the dry eye syndrome, an incurable age-related disease

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      16.00 - 16.40

      Barbara Cannon   The Wenner-Gren Institute, The Arrhenius Laboratories F3, Stockholm University, Sweden

      [Functions of mitochondrial uncoupling proteins under normal and pathological conditions: present state of the art] – to be changed

      16.40 - 17.05

      Dmitry B. Zorov   Department of Bioenergetics, A.N. Belozersky Institute of Physico-Chemical Biology, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      Acute phenoptosis: sudden death after a crisis, mediated by mitochondrial ROS

      17.05 - 17.30

      N.G. Kolosova1, O.S. Kozhevnikova1, V.B. Saprunova2, L.E. Bakeeva2   1Institute of Cytology and Genetics, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia; 2Belozersky Institute of Physico-Chemical Biology, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      OXYS rats: role of mitochondria in the accelerated senescence

      17.30 - 17.55

      Irina G. Shabalina   The Wenner-Gren Institute, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden

      Penetrating cation C12TPP as possible tool to treat obesity

      18.55 – 19.10

      TBA

       

      19.10 – 19.25

      TBA

       

      19.25 - 19.40

      TBA

       

    • Regulation of Normal and Pathologic Processes by Ubiquitin and Ubiquitin-like Proteins: Degradation, Autophagy and Apoptosis (III-S15)

      Regulation of Normal and Pathologic Processes by Ubiquitin and Ubiquitin-like Proteins: Degradation, Autophagy and Apoptosis (III-S15)

      Chairs: Aaron Ciechanover
        Helle Ulrich

      July 7, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Scott D. Emr   Weill Institute for Cell and Molecular Biology; Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA

      A Ubiquitin-dependent protein quality control system at the plasma membrane

      09.10 - 09.35

      Thomas Sommer   Max-Delbrück-Center for Molecular Medicine and Humboldt-University, Berlin, Germany

      Protein quality control functions carried out by the hrd-ubiquitin ligase

      09.35 -10.00

      Helle Ulrich   Institute of Molecular Biology, Mainz, Germany

      Function of the ubiquitin system in DNA damage bypass

      10.00 -10.25

      Ronald T. Hay   Wellcome Trust Centre for Gene Regulation and Expression, College of Life Sciences, University of Dundee, Sir James Black Centre, Dundee, UK

      How SUMO targets proteins for ubiquitin modification

      10.30 -17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES AND POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Adi Kimchi   Department of Molecular Genetics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

      The protein interaction maps of  autophagy and apoptosis and specific points of interface between them

      17.40 - 18.05

      Kazuhiro Iwai   Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan

      Linear polyubiquitination: a new regulator of NF-kappaB activation

      18.05 - 18.30

      Ivan Dikic   Institute of Biochemistry II, Goethe University School of Medicine, University Hospital, Frankfurt, Germany

      Ubiquitin networks in regulation of inflammation and autophagy

      18.30 - 18.55

      Daniel Finley   Department of Cell Biology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA

      Recognition and editing of ubiquitin conjugates by the proteasome

      18.55 – 19.10

      Andriy Sibirny   Department of Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology, Institute of Cell Biology, NAS of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine

      New genes involved in peroxisome and soluble protein fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase autophagic degradation in yeasts

      19.10 – 19.25

      Alexey Belogurov   Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      TBA

      19.25 – 19.40

      TBA

       

  4. Molecular Mechanisms of Disease
    • Biochemistry for medicine: Drug design and diagnostics (IV-S16)
    • Biochemistry of neoplastic transformations (IV-S17)

      Symposium “Biochemistry of Neoplastic Transformations” (IV-S17)

      Chairs: Georgy Georgiev
        Joseph Schlessinger

      July 8, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Tony Hunter   Section of Molecular Biology, UCSD, Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory, The Salk Institute, USA

      The central role of tyrosine phosphorylation in cancer

      09.10 - 09.35

      Louis M. Staudt   Metabolism Branch, Molecular Biology of Lymphoid Malignancies Section, Bethesda, MD, USA

      Molecular mechanisms and treatments of lymphoid malignancies

      09.35 -10.00

      Mark A. Lemmon   Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics, 809C Stellar-Chance Labs, Philadelphia, PA, USA

      EGF receptor ALK in lung and other cancers

      10.00 -10.25

      TBA

       

      10.30 -17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES AND POSTER SESSION

      17.00 – 17.25

      Eugene Sverdlov, I.V. Alekseenko, V.V. Pleshkan, I.P. Chernov, K.N. Kashkin   Institute of Molecular Genetics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow; Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      In search for pan-cancer promoter

      17.25 – 17.50

      Alexander S. Sobolev, Andrey A. Rosenkranz, Michael R. Zalutsky   Institute of Gene Biology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow; Moscow State University, Russia; Duke University Medical Centre, Durham, NC, USA

      Modular nanotransporters: a versatile platform for nuclear delivery of anti-cancer pharmaceuticals

      17.50 – 18.10

      Michael V. Dubina   St Petersburg Academic University – Nanotechnology Research and Education Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

      Сell–сell сcommunication molecules and cancer progression

      18.10 – 18.30

      D.V. Yashin, E.A. Dukhanina, O.D. Kabanova, E.A. Romanova, A.A. Sheludchenkov, L.P. Sashchenko   Institute of Gene Biology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Interplay between innate immunity-associated protein  Tag7 and Hsp70, Mts1 and HspBP1 in antitumor immune defense

      18.30 – 18.45

      Alexey Kibardin, Aleksandra Posvyatenko, Ksenia Kulikova, Sergei Larin   Institute of Gene Biology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Wnt11 isoforms and Wnt signaling in cancer cells

      18.45 – 19.00

      Natalia L. Lazarevich   Institute of Carcinogenesis, N.N. Blokhin Russian Cancer Research Center, Moscow, Russia

      Tissue-specific transcription factors in epithelial tumors progression: from experimental tools to prognostic markers

    • Mechanisms of G protein signaling (IV-S18)

      Mechanisms of G protein signaling (IV-S18)

      Chairs: Andrew B. Goryachev
        Alfred Wittinghofer

      July 10, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Frank McCormick   UCSF Helen Diller Family, Comprehensive Cancer Center, San Francisco, CA, USA

      K-Ras in human cancer

      09.10 - 09.35

      Mark R. Philips   NYU Cancer Institute, Smilow Research 1205, NYU School of Medicine, New York, NY,  USA

      Membrane targeting of GTPases and their effectors

      09.35 -10.00

      Klaus Gerwert   Ruhr-University Bochum, Lehrstuhl für Biophysik, Bochum,  Germany

      GTP-catalysis by G-proteins monitored by time-resolved FTIR at atomic detail

      10.00 -10.25

      David Barford   Division of Structural Biology, Chester Beatty Laboratories, London, UK

      Structures of Ras CAAX motif modifying enzymes

      July 10, 2013

      16.40 - 17.20

      Johannes L. Bos   Dept. Physiological Chemistry, UMC Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands

      Rap signaling modules: Landmark recognizing complexes in cell adhesion and polarity

      17.20 - 17.45

      Andrew B. Goryachev   Centre for Systems Biology, School of Biological Sciences, The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

       Cdc42-based mechanism of cell fate differentiation in budding yeast

      17.45 - 18.05

      Bruno Antonny   CNRS-Institut de Pharmacologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire, Valbonne,  France

      Feedback loops controlling the GDP/GTP cycle of Arf1 on membranes

      18.05 -18.30

      Alfred Wittinghofer   Max-Planck-Institute for molecular Physiology, Dortmund, Germany

      Ras protein trafficking and its regulation by Arf-related proteins

      18.30 – 18.45

      TBA

      18.45 – 19.00

      TBA

      19.00 – 19.15

      TBA

    • Biochemistry of neurodegeneration (IV-S19)

      Biochemistry of Neurodegeneration (IV-S19)

      Chairs: Yves Agid
        Michael Ugrumov

      July 7, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      John Hardy   Department of Molecular Neuroscience, Institute of Neurology UCL, London, UK

      Genetic analysis of neurodegenerative disease

      09.10 - 09.35

      Yves Agid   Institute of the Brain and Spinal Cord, Paris, France

      Myths in neurodegenerative diseases

      09.35 -10.00

      Etienne Hirsch   Institute of the Brain and Spinal Cord, Paris, France

      Neuroinflammation in Parkinson’s disease

      10.00 -10.25

      Michael Ugrumov   Institute of Developmental Biology RAS and the Institute of Normal Physiology RAMS, Moscow, Russia

      Modeling of Parkinson’s disease and hyperprolactinemia with focus on the mechanisms of brain plasticity

      10.30 -17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES AND POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Bart De Strooper   VIB Center for the Biology of Disease, Leuven, Belgium

      Aberrant proteolytic processing in Alzheimer’s Disease: pitfalls and hope for a therapy

      17.40 - 18.05

      Kenneth Marek   Institute for Degenerative Disorders, New Haven, CT, USA

      Developing a translational toolbox for neurodegenerative disorders - PET and SPECT imaging

      18.05 - 18.30

      Anthony Turner   Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Faculty of Biological Sciences, University of Leeds, UK

      The amyloid precursor protein: biochemical enigma in brain development, function and disease

      18.30 - 18.55

      Sergei Kozin   Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology RAS, Moscow, Russia

      Molecular determinants of Alzheimer’s disease

      18.55 – 19.10

      TBA

       

      19.10 – 19.25

      TBA

       

      19.25 – 19.40

      TBA

       

    • Photoreception and biochemistry of vision (IV-S20)

      Photoreception and biochemistry of vision (IV-S20)

      Chairs: Karl-Wilhelm Koch
        Michael Ostrovsky

      July 7, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Mordehai Sheves   The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

      Molecular mechanism for the function of rhodopsin and other retinal proteins

      09.10 - 09.35

      Wolfgang Baehr   University of Utah, Salt lake City, USA

      Membrane protein transport in photoreceptor cells

      09.35 -10.00

      Vladimir Kefalov   Washington University, St. Louis, USA

      Rod pigment regeneration and dark adaptation without the RPE?

      10.00 -10.25

      Karl-Wilhelm Koch   University of Oldenburg, Germany

      A calcium-relay mechanism in vertebrate phototransduction

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Klaus Peter Hofmann   Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany

      Signal transfer from a receptor to its G protein: Insights from spectroscopic and structural studies on rhodopsin

      17.40 - 18.05

      Daniele Dell´Orco   University of Verona, Italy

      Rhodopsin organization and phototransduction: reconciling classical and novel perspectives

      18.05 - 18.30

      Viktor Govardovskii   Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg, Russia

      Rhodopsin diffusion in the photoreceptor membrane

      18.30 - 18.55

      Mikhail Ostrovsky   Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow Russia

      Harmful bisretinoid side-products of rhodopsin photolysis: age- and pathology-dependence, ways of protection

      18.55 - 19.40

      TBA

       

      TBA

       

      TBA

       

    • Stem cells: Fundamentals and applications (IV-S21)

      Stem cells: Fundamentals and applications (IV-S21)

      Chairs: Clare Blackburn
        Alexey Tomilin

      July 8, 2013

      08.30 – 08.55

      Ian Chambers   MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh, UK

      Transcription factor control of transitions in pluripotent cells

      08.55 – 09.20

      Ana Pombo   Imperial College, London, UK

      Polycomb complexes co-associate with a specific RNA polymerase II variant in mouse ES cells

      09.20 – 09.45

      Sophie Jarriault   IGBMC Centre Européen de Recherche en Biologie et Médecine, Strasbourg, France

      Decoding the mechanisms of direct cell reprogramming

      09.45 – 10.25

      Rudolf Jaenisch   Massachusetts Institute of Technology & Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA

      Stem cells, pluripotency and nuclear reprogramming

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Azim Surani   The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, UK

      Principles and programming of the mammalian germ line

      17.40 - 18.05

      Robin Lovell-Badge   National Institute for Medical Research, London, UK

      TBA

      18.05 - 18.30

      Alexander Medvinsky   MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh, UK

      Haematopoietic stem cell development in mammals

      18.30 - 18.55

      Naihe Jing   Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

      The interaction between extrinsic signals and intrinsic factors during neural commitment of pluripotent stem cells

      18.55 – 19.10

      TBA

      19.10 – 19.25

      TBA

      19.25 – 19.40

      TBA

      July 9, 2013

      08.30 – 09.10

      Hans Schöler   Division of Cell and Developmental Biology, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Münster, Germany

      Induction of pluripotency

      09.10 – 09.35

      Christine Mummery   Leiden University Medical Centre, The Netherlands

      Human pluripotent stem cells: the new heart patient

      09.35 –10.00

      Elena Cattaneo   Centre for Stem Cell Research, University of Milano, Italy

      Generation of authentic striatal neurons from human pluripotent stem cells for transplantation studies in Huntington's disease

      10.00 –10.25

      Hans Clevers   Hubrecht Institute, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands

      Lgr5 stem cells in self-renewal, regeneration and cancer

  5. Biochemical Mechanisms of Immune Defense
    • Molecular basis of autoimmunity (V-S22)

      Molecular Basis of Autoimmunity (V-S22)

      Chairs: Jean Francois Bach
        Ludvig M. Sollid

      July 10, 2013

      08.30- 08.35

      Jean-François Bach   Hospital Necker, Paris, France

      Introduction

      08.35 - 09.15

      Ludvig M. Sollid University of Oslo, Norway

      On autoimmunity: Lessons from celiac disease

      09.15 - 09.40

      Lars Klareskog   Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden

      Genetic and environmental interactions in the development of rheumatoid arthritis

      09.40 -10.05

      Lucienne Chatenoud   Descartes University, Paris, France

      Cellular and molecular mechanisms in type 1 diabetes mellitus

      10.05 -10.30

      Andy Sewell   Cardiff University School of Medicine, UK

      T cells receptors implicated in type 1 diabetes

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Alexander Rudensky   Sloan-Kettering Institute, New York, USA

      FoxP3 and autoimmunity

      17.40 - 18.05

      Cisca Wijmenga   University of Groningen, The Netherlands

      Mapping of immune-mediated disease genes

      18.05 - 18.30

      Ken Smith   University of Cambridge, UK

      Stratifying patients with autoimmune disease: will genetics and genomics displace clinical assessment?

      18.30 - 18.55

      David Wraith   University of Bristol, UK

      Antigen specific therapy of autoimmune diseases

      18.55 - 19.10

      TBA

       

      19.10 - 19.25

      TBA

       

      19.25 - 19.40

      TBA

       

    • Immunochemistry and bioengineering (V-S23)

      Immunochemistry and bioengineering (V-S23)

      Chairs: Sergey Deyev
        Andreas Plückthun

      July 10, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Andreas Plückthun   Biochemisches Institut, Universitaet Zürich, Switzerland

      Protein ligands for receptors engineered to give powerful biological responses

      09.10 - 09.35

      Victor Krasnykh   Department of Experimental Diagnostic Imaging, M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, University of Texas, Houston, TX, USA

      Molecular engineering of viral vector tropism for targeted gene delivery

      09.35 -10.00

      Andre Lieber   University of Washington, Seattle, USA

      A recombinant epithelial junction opener improves cancer therapy with nanoparticles, monoclonal antibodies, and T-cells

      10.00 -10.25

      Chae-Ok Yun   Department of Bioengineering, College of Engineering, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea

      Optimizing DC vaccination by combination with cytokine-expressing oncolytic adenoviruses

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Richard Lerner   The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA, USA

      Chemistry of large numbers

      17.40 - 18.05

      Brian Kuhlmann   U North Carolina Chapel Hill, USA

      Computational design of protein interfaces and switches

      18.05 - 18.30

      Roger Schibli   ETH Zurich, Institute for Pharmaceutical Sciences, Zurich, Switzerland

      Novel methods for the site-specific and stoichiometric modification of therapeutic protein

      18.30 - 18.55

      Sergey Deyev

      Modular nanoconstruct concept for bioimaging and therapy

      18.55 - 19.10

      TBA

       

      19.10 - 19.25

      TBA

       

      19.25 - 19.40

      TBA

       

    • B cells in inflammation and disease (V-W24)

      B cells in inflammation and disease (V-W24)

      Chairs: Elias Toubi
        Moncef Zouali

       

      July 7, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Moncef Zouali   Inserm U606, University Paris, France

      The multifaceted roles of B lymphocytes in the immune system

      09.10 - 09.50

      Paola Ricciardi-Castagnoli   A*STAR Centre of Immunology SIgN, Singapore

      B cells & antigen-presentation

      09.50 -10.30

      Xuetao Cao   Institute of Immunology, Zhejiang University Scholl of Medicine, Hangzhou, China

      B cells and innate immunity

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Thomas Dörner   Charite – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Department of Internal Medicine/Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology, Berlin, Germany

      Organization and maintenance of B lymphocyte memory

      17.40 - 18.20

      Elias Toubi   Division of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, Bnai-Zion Medical Center, Technion, Rapaport, Faculty of Medicine, Haifa, Israel

      Role of regulatory B cells in autoimmunity and inflammation

      18.20 - 18.45

      Svitlana Sidorenko   Kavetsky Institute of Experimental Pathology, Oncology and Radiobiology of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine

      Receptor-mediated signal transduction pathways that regulate B lymphocyte fate

      18.30 - 18.50

      Dmitriy Chudakov   Shemyakin–Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Adaptive immunity profiling using next generation sequencing

      18.50 - 19.10

      Elena Vorontsova   Institute of Molecular Biology and Biophysics, Novosibirsk, Russia

      B-cell derivated microvesicles are important component of extracellular communication in health and disease

      19.10 - 19.30

      Gulcin Akca   Department of Medical Microbiology, Faculty of Dentistry, Gazi University, Ankara, Turkey

      Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase related anti-inflammatory additive effects of 3-aminobenzamide and infliximab in experimental colitis model

  6. General Aspects of Biochemistry
    • Proteomics and peptidomics (VI-S25)

      Proteomics and Peptidomics (VI-S25)

      Chairs: Vadim Govorun
        Vadim Ivanov

      July 7, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Rudolf Aebersold   Die Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Switzerland

      Quantitative proteomics and network biology

      09.10 - 09.35

      Jonathan Blackburn   Institute of Infectious Disease & Molecular Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Cape Town, South Africa

      Comprehensive, comparative exploration of the Mycobacterium tuberculosis proteome to identify novel vaccine targets, drug targets and disease-associated biomarkers

      09.35 -10.00

      John Gregory Marshall   Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada

      Proteomic and functional comparison of phagocytosis by Fc verses oxLDL receptors in human macrophages

      10.00 -10.25

      Andrei Lisitsa   Orekhovich Institute of Biomedical Chemistry of the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Web-based library of SRM spectra and its application for estimation of protein copy numbers

      10.30 -17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Takahiro Kikawada   NIAS, Tsukuba, Japan

      Some like it dry: hsp in the sleeping chrionomid and their role in the complete desiccation resistance

      17.40 - 18.05

      Vadim Ivanov   M.M. Shemyakin–Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Peptidomics of Physcomitrella patens moss. Generation of peptide pools by gametophores, protonema and propotoplasts

      18.05 - 18.30

      Dmitry Alexeev   Russian Institute of Physico-Chemical Medicine, Moscow, Russia

      System biology of H.pylori through lens of proteomics

      18.30 - 18.55

      Markus Ralser   Dept. of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge, UK

      Monitoring protein expression in whole-cell extracts by targeted label- and standard-free LC-MS/MS.

      18.55 – 19.10

      Sergey Kovalchuk    M.M. Shemyakin–Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Quantitative LC-MS/MSALL discovery of serum peptide biomarkers 

      19.10 – 19.25

      John LaCava    The Rockefeller University, New York, USA

      Complementary tools supporting comprehensive mapping of protein complexes via affinity capture / mass spectrometry

      19.25 – 19.40

      Diogo M.L.P. Cavalcanti   University of Sao Paulo (USP), Sao Paulo, Brazil

      Glucose and intracellular peptides metabolism alteration in neurolysin knockout mice

    • Metabolism of marine organisms: Structure and activities (VI-S26)

      Metabolism of Marine Organisms: Structure and Activities (VI-S26)

      Chair:             Valentin Stonik

       

      July 10, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Ricardo Riguera   Department of Organic Chemistry, Faculty of Chemistry and CIQUS, University of Santiago de Compostela, Santiago de Compostela, Spain

      Drug and Gene delivery systems based on a marine polysaccharide

      09.10 - 09.35

      Eugene Grishin   M.M. Shemyakin &Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Analgetic peptides from animal venoms

      09.35 -10.00

      Margherita Gavagnin   Istituto di Chimica Biomolecolare (ICB), Consiglio Nazionaledelle, Ricerche, Naples, Italy

      Exploring the chemistry of marine mollusks: from defensive chemicals to pharmacological leads

      10.00 -10.25

      Dmitry Aminin   G.B. Elyakov Pacific Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Vladivostok, Russia

      New immunomodulators from sea cucumbers. Molecular mechanisms of action

      July 11, 2013

      08.30 – 09.30

      POSTER SESSION

      09.30 - 10.10

      Tadeusz Molinski    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, La Jolla, CA, USA

      Bioactive marine natural products: Dimensions of scale, structure and synthesis

      10.10 -10.35

      Jong-Young Kwak    Immune-Network Pioneer Research Center & Department of Biochemistry, School of Medicine, Dong-A University, Busan, Korea

      Fucoidan exerts immunogenic anti-tumor effect through scavenger receptor type A

      10.35 - 11.00

      Friedemann Honecker   University Hospital Hamburg-Eppendorf, Hamburg, Germany

      Anti-cancer activities of novel and previously characterized marine natural compounds

      11.00 - 11.25

      Tat’yana Makarieva   G.B. Elyakov Pacific Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Vladivostok, Russia

      New natural products from sponges. Structures and Properties

      11.25 – 11.40

      TBA

       

      11.40 – 11.55

      TBA

       

       

       

       

    • Biochemistry of Plants (VI-S27)

      Biochemistry of Plants (VI-S27)

      Chairs: Alexander Grechkin

      July 11, 2013

      09.30 - 10.10

      David Baulcombe   Department of Plant Science, University of Cambridge, UK

      RNA silencing and epigenetics in plants

      10.10 – 10.50

      Lothar Willmitzer   Max-Planck-Institut für Molekulare Pflanzenphysio-
      logie, Potsdam, Germany

      Metabolomics meets genetics – novel approaches for linking complex traits to biochemical pathways in plants

      10.50 – 11.15

      John L. Harwood   Cardiff School of Biosciences, Cardiff University, Cardiff, Wales, UK

      Regulation of lipid biosynthesis in oil crops

      11.15 – 11.40

      Irene Díaz-Moreno   IBVF, Universidad de Sevilla-CSIC, CIC Isla de la Cartuja, Seville, Spain

      Biointeractomics of cytochrome C under programmed cell death in plants and humans

      11.40 – 12.05

      Dmitry A. Los   Institute of Plant Physiology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Genomics and phosphoproteomics of stress responses in cyanobacteria

    • Glycobiology: Сarbohydrate–protein recognition (VI-S28)

      Glycobiology: Сarbohydrate–protein recognition (VI-S28)

      Chairs: Nicolai Bovin
        Monica Palcic

      July 9, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Kurt Drickamer   Imperial College, UK

      Recognizing sugars: Identification of glycan-binding receptors in innate and adaptive immunity

      09.10 - 09.35

      James Paulson   Departments of Chemical Physiology and Molecular Biology, La Jolla, CA, USA

      Siglecs mediate B cell tolerance as sensors of self

      09.35 -10.00

      Jacques LePendu   Institut de Biologie, Nantes, France

      Histo-blood group antigens in host-pathogens co-evolution and providers of "herd innate protection"

      10.00 -10.25

      John Skehel   MRC National Institute for Medical Research, London, UK

      Sialic acid recognition by influenza viruses

      10.30 – 17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

      17.00 – 17.40

      Tatiana Gorshkova   Kazan Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Kazan, Russia

      Plant cell wall polysaccharides: Interactions and supramolecular organization

      17.40 – 18.05

      Hans-Joahim Gabius   Muenchen University, Germany

      How human lectins translate the sugar code

      18.05 – 18.30

      Monica Palcic   Carlsberg Laboratory, Copenhagen, Denmark

      Structure, function and evolution of retaining glycosyltransferases

      18.30 – 18.45

      Marcin Czerwinski    Ludwik Hirszfeld Institute of Immunology and Experimental Therapy, Wroclaw, Poland

      Gb3/CD77 synthase (alpha1,4-galactosyltransferase) and its variant form, NOR-synthase, exist as dimers

      18.45 – 19.10

      Beat Ernst   Institute of Molecular Pharmacy, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland

      Selectin antagonists as anti-inflammatory agents: a glycomimetic approach

      19.10 – 19.25

      Nicolai Bovin   Shemyakin & Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      New anti-glycan natural antibodies in humans

      19.25 – 19.40

      Gordan Lauc   University of Zagreb Faculty of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, Croatia

      Complex genetics of protein glycosylation

    • Bioinformatics (VI-W29)
    • Systems biology (VI-W30)

      Systems Biology (VI-W30)

      Chairs: Igor Goryanin
        Daniel Thomas

      July 11, 2013

      08.30 – 08.35

      Igor Goryanin and Daniel Thomas

      Introduction to the session and welcome remarks

      08.35 - 09.15

      Daniel Thomas   University of Technology of Compiègne, France

      Systems biotechnology and biorefinery

      09.15 -09.40

      Igor Goryanin   School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh, UK

      Computational Systems biology. Towards practical applications

      09.40 - 10.05

      Andrey Rzhetsky   Department of Human Genetics, The University of Chicago, USA

      Glimpse into etiology of complex diseases through analysis of very large datasets

      10.05 - 10.30

      Fedor Kolpakov    Institute of Systems Biology, Novosibirsk, Russia; Design Technological Institute of Digital Techniques, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia

      Building virtual cell using BioUML platform

      10.30 - 10.45

      Kirill Peskov   Russian Institute of Physico-Chemical Medicine, Moscow, Russia

      Mechanism-based modeling approach relating human gut microbial community to physiologically-relevant biomarkers

      10.45 – 11.00

      Ansar Zhalyalov   Center for Theoretical Problems of Physicochemical Pharmacology, Moscow, Russia 

      Fibrinolysis wave propagation in a reaction-diffusive system 

    • Biogenic polyamines in cell metabolism (VI-W31)

      Biogenic polyamines in cell metabolism (VI-W31)

      Chairs: Robert Casero
        Alexey Khomutov
        Heather Wallace

      July 7, 2013

      17.00 – 17.40

      Anthony E. Pegg Penn State College of Medicine, Hershey, PA, USA

      The role(s) of polyamines in mammalian physiology

      17.40 – 18.05

      Kazuei Igarashi Chiba University, Chiba, Japan

      Mechanism of polyamine stimulation of proteinsynthesis in eukaryotes

      18.05 – 18.30

      Anthony J. Michael University of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, Texas, USA

      The diversity of polyamine biosynthesis and function in bacteria

      18.30 – 18.55

      Keith T. Wilson Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, USA

      Polyamine synthesis and oxidation in the pathogenesis of immune dysregulation and gastric cancer caused by Helicobacter pylori

      18.55 – 19.10

      TBA

      19.10 – 19.25

      TBA

      19.25 – 19.40

      TBA

      July 9, 2013

      08.30 – 09.10

      Robert A. Casero Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD, USA

      New antitumor targets for polyamine-like compounds

      09.10 – 09.35

      Chaim Kahana Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

      How polyamine depletion inhibit cellular proliferation and differentiation

      09.35 –10.00

      Rafael Penafiel University of Murcia, Spain

      Antizyme inhibitor 2: a novel player in polyamine metabolism

      10.00 –10.25

      Lisa M. Shantz Penn State College of Medicine, Hershey, PA USA

      Post-transcriptional regulation of ornithine decarboxylase (ODC)

      10.30 -17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES AND POSTER SESSION

      17.00 - 17.40

      Heather M. Wallace University of Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

      Drug delivery to cancer cells

      17.40 - 18.05

      Patrick M. Woster Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, USA

      Design of small molecule epigenetic modulators based on the polyamine backbone

      18.05 - 18.30

      Leena Alhonen University of Eastern Finland, Kuopio, Finland

      New insight into mechanisms of myeloproliferative diseases

      18.30 - 18.55

      Enzo Agostinelli Universityof Rome La Sapienza, Rome, Italy

      New chemical compounds enhance the toxic effects induced by polyamine metabolites. Strategies to deliver molecules into cancer cells for therapeutic approaches

      18.55 – 19.10

      TBA

      19.10 – 19.25

      TBA

      19.25 – 19.40

      TBA

    • Biochemistry of invertebrates (VI-W32)

      Biochemistry of invertebrates (VI-W32)

      Chairs: Andrey Granovitch
        Jürgen Markl
        Natalia Mikhailova

      July 10, 2013

      13.00 – 14.30

      POSTER SESSION

      July 11, 2013

      09.30 - 10.10

      Hans-Otto Poertner   Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany

      Oceans under climate change: integrating the biochemical background into ecosystem shifts

      10.10 -10.35

      Inna Sokolova   University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, USA

      Physiological mechanisms of environmental adaptation and stress tolerance in marine invertebrates

      10.35 - 11.00

      Jürgen Markl   Institute of Zoology, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany

      Blue blood: Structure, evolution and function of hemocyanins

      11.00 - 11.25

      Beata G. Vertessy   Institute of Enzymology, Hungarian Academy of Sciences Budapest University of  Technology, Budapest, Hungary

      Uracil-DNA in Holometabola and beyond

      11.25 - 11.40

      Alexander Vassilevski   Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Modular organization of arachnid toxins

      11.40 – 11.55

      Heli Havukainen , Gro V Amdam   Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway

      Understanding the proteolysis of a lifespan regulator protein vitellogenin in honeybee workers

    • Bioengineering: Fundamentals and application (VI-W33)

      Symposium “Bioengineering: Fundamentals and Application” (VI-W33)

      Chairs: Vladimir Popov
        Vytas Svyadas
        Marcel Wubbolts

      July 10, 2013
      Bioengineering: Fundamentals and Application. Biorefineries and Green Chemistry

      08.30 - 09.10

      Marcel Wubbolts   DSM Innovation Center

      TBA

      09.10 - 09.35

      Wim Soetaert   InBio.be, Centre of Expertise for Industrial Biotechnology and Biocatalysis, Faculty of Bioscience Engineering - Ghent University, Gent, Belgium

      Critical success factors for biorefineries

      09.35 -10.00

      Sergio Riva   Istituto di Chimica del Riconoscimento Molecolare, C.N.R., Milano, Italy

      Laccases: blue enzymes for green chemistry

      10.00 -10.25

      N.V. Stoynova   Ajinomoto-Genetika Research Institute, Moscow, Russia

      Microbial production of amino acids: perspective approaches in metabolic engineering

      10.30 -17.00

      PLENARY LECTURES AND POSTER SESSION

      July 10, 2013
      Bioengineering: Fundamentals and Application. Industrial Biocatalysis

      17.00 - 17.40

      Roland Wohlgemuth   Sigma-Aldrich, Buchs Switzerland

      Biocatalysis and metabolite synthesis

      17.40 - 18.05

      Dick Janssen   Groningen Biomolecular Sciences and Biotechnology Institute, University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands

      TBA

      18.05 - 18.30

      Dmitry Suplatov   Faculty of Bioengineering & Bioinformatics and Belozersky Institute of Physicochemical Biology, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      Understanding structure-function relationship in protein families: bioinformatics and molecular modeling provide new concept for enzyme engineering

      18.30 - 18.55

      Anna Kulminskaya   Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, National Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute”, PNPI, Gatchina, Leningrad Region, Russia

      Enzymatic way to modify oligosaccharides

      18.55 – 19.10

      TBA

       

      19.10 – 19.25

      TBA

       

      19.25 – 19.40

      TBA

       

      July 11, 2013
      Bioengineering: Fundamentals and Application. Fluorescence Live Imaging

      08.30 – 09.30

      POSTER SESSION

      09.30 - 10.10

      Konstantin Lukyanov   Shemyakin–Ovchinniov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Unusual fluorescent proteins: design and applications

      10.10 -10.35

      Frank Chuang   NSF Center for Biophotonics Science & Technology, University of California, Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA, USA

      Advancing molecular medicine through superresolution structured-illumination microscopy of live cells

      10.35 - 11.00

      T.W.J. Gadella Jr   Van Leeuwenhoek Centre for Advanced Microscopy, Swammerdam Institute for Life Sciences & Netherlands Institute for Systems Biology, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

      3rd generation fluorescent proteins with enhanced properties for FRET and for monitoring signaling in living cells

      11.00 - 11.25

      Kirill Larin    University of Houston, TX, USA

      Live optical imaging of mammalian embryos to assess congenital diseases

      11.25 – 11.40

      Alexander Nemukhin   Laboratory of Chemical Cybernetics, Physical Chemistry Division, Department of Chemistry, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

      Quantum based simulations of structure and spectra of photoreceptor proteins

      11.40 – 11.55

      Alexander Sergeev, E. Zagaynova   Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Science, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

      Optical control of cell physiology using GEPS

      11.55 – 12.10

      Alexander Savitsky   A.N. Bach Institute of Biochemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

      Excited state proton transfer in fluorescent proteins

  7.  
    • WISE Workshop (WISE-W34)
    • Science & Society Session (S&S-S35)

      Science & Society Session (S&S-S35)

      Chair: Jacques-Henry Weil

      July 9, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      Alexander Eggermont   Institut de Cancerologie Gustave Roussy, Villejuif, France

      Personalized cancer medicine: Conceptual, organizational and financial challenges

      09.10 - 09.35

      Serena Nik-Zainal   Welcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge, UK

      Interrogating the architecture of cancer genomes

      09.35 - 10.00

      Anne-Lise Børresen-Dale   Institute for Cancer Research, The Norwegian Radiumhospital, Oslo University Hospital, Oslo, Norway

      Towards integrated "omics" for personalized treatment of breast cancer

      10.00 - 10.25

      Cornelia Ulrich   Dept of Preventive Oncology, National Center for Tumor Diseases (NCT), Heidelberg, Germany

      Can we personalize cancer prevention?

    • Education in Biochemistry “The Bologna Process – Towards the European Higher Education Area: Discussing the Pros and Cons” (ED S36)

      Education in BiochemistryThe Bologna Process Towards the European Higher Education Area: Discussing the Pros and Cons

      Chairs:  Ferdinand Hucho
        Tatiana Ovchinnikova

      July 8, 2013

      08.30 - 09.10

      KNL

      To be announced

       

      09.10 - 09.35

      IL

      Ulrich Hahn   Hamburg University, Germany

      The Bologna process – what we lost and what we missed

      09.35 - 10.00

      IL

      Ivan Leban   University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

      The Bologna reform – locally and globally

      10.00 - 10.25

      IL

      Burkhard Bechinger   University of Strasbourg, France

      How the Bologna rules affect the university education of biological chemistry students at the University of Strasbourg

       

    • FEBS Education Committee Workshop on "Molecular Life Sciences Education for the Needs of the Industry (ED-W37)

      FEBS Education Committee Workshop on "Molecular Life Sciences Education for the Needs of the Industry (ED-W37)

      Chairs: Gül Güner Akdogan (Izmir, Turkey)
        Keith Elliott (Manchester, UK)

      July 8, 2013

      17.00 – 17.05

      Gül Güner Akdogan (Izmir, Turkey), Keith Elliott (Manchester, UK)

      Introduction

      17.05 – 17.40

      Detlev Riesner   Heinrich Heine University of Düsseldorf, Qiagen, Germany

      What the industry expects from molecular life sciences graduates?

      17.40 – 18.15

      Ruth Arnon   Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

      From basic research to applied science

      18.15 – 18.40

      Tomas Zima   Prague University 1st Faculty of Medicine, Czech Republic

      How medical schools prepare students for the industry?

      18.40 – 19.05

      Panel Discussion (Co-Chairs and Speakers)

    • NMR in Biology - Special Activity (BioNMR-W38)

      NMR in Biology - Special Activity

      Chairs: Isabella Felli

      July 9, 2013

      17.00 - 17.10

      Isabella Felli   CERM Florence, Italy

      BioNMR: an opportunity for biologists

      17.10 – 17.40

      Michael Sattler   TUM, Munich, Germany

      Dynamics and molecular recognition in splicing regulation

      17.40 – 18.05

      Isabelle Landrieu   CNRS, Université de Lille-Nord de France, France

      Impact of a single phosphorylation on the Dynamics, Structure and Function of the Pin1 WW domain

      18.05 – 18.30

      Irene Diaz Moreno   University of Seville, Spain

      Insights into TIA-1 binding to RNA: a novel approach combining SIA and STD-NMR with SPR

      18.30 – 18.55

      Jean-Pierre Simorre   IBS - CNRS/CEA/UJF, Grenoble, France

      Molecular  interactions with the  bacterial cell wall  by liquid state, standard and DNP solid state NMR

      18.55 – 19.20

      Marta Cascante   University of Barcelona, Spain

      Combined study of microarray expression and NMR metabolic profile as a powerful approach to identify potential chemopreventive activity of natural products

    • Scientific Meeting for the Chromosome-centric Human Proteome Project (C HPP)

      HUMAN PROTEOME PROJECT

      Scientific Meeting for the Chromosome-centric Human Proteome Project (C HPP)

      July 10, 2013

      08.00-10.30

      I. Consolidation of transcriptomic and proteomic data in chromosome-centric format

      Chairs:

      Gilbert Omenn University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

      Alexander Archakov Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      08.00 - 08.30

      Gilbert Omenn University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

      The Overall Strategy, Organization, and Progress of the Human Proteome Project

      08.30 - 09.00

      Alexander Archakov Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Depth and width of human proteome

      09.00 - 09.30

      Juan Pablo Albar ProteoRed-ISCIII, National Center for Biotechnology, CSIC, Madrid, Spain

      Human Proteome Project: Characterization of the Proteins Encoded by the Chromosome-16 Protein Coding Genes

      09.30 – 09.40

      Break

      09.40 - 10.10

      Thierry Rabilloud Institute of Life Sciences Research and Technologies (iRTSV) Grenoble, France

      The Yin and Yang of gene-centric and protein-centric approaches in proteomics

      10.10 - 10.30

      Victor Zgoda   Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Transcriptoproteome of Chr 18: Lessons from First 3 Years

       

      11.00-16.30

      PLENARY LECTURES and POSTER SESSION

       

      16.45-19.15

      II. Clinical application of C-HPP

      Chairs:

      Young-Ki Paik Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea

      Sergey Moshkovskii Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      16.45 – 17.15

      Young-Ki Paik Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea

      The Chromosome-Centric Human Proteome Project (C-HPP), a New Paradigm of Multi–Omics Research in the Biomedical Community

      17.15-17.45

      William Hancock Northeastern University, Boston, MA, USA

      Gilbert  Omenn University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

      New Insights Into Cancer Biology by the Integration of Encode, Transcriptomic and Proteomic Data

      17.4517.55

      Break

      17.55 - 18.15

      Sergey Moshkovskii Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Cancer-specific Genome Changes Observed at Proteome Level in Colorectal Cancer

      18.15 - 18.35

      Petr Lokhov Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Metabolic fingerprinting of blood plasma as a diagnostic and risk assessment tool for diabetes

      18.35-18.55

      Solovyov Kirill Institute of Experimental Medicine, St. Petersburg, Russia

      Experimental fibrillogenesis modeled on Chr 18 coded protein transthyretin and other proteins

      18.55-19.15

      Kestutis Bendinskas State University of New York at Oswego, USA

      Human serum metallomics and proteomics


      July 11, 2013

      08.00-12.10

      III. Technologies for protein identification and quantitation in the context of the C-HPP

      Chairs:

      Christoph Borchers University of Victoria–Genome BC Proteomics Centre, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

      Victor Bykov NT-MDT, Zelenograd, Moscow, Russia

      08.00 - 08.30

      Alexander  Makarov Thermo Fisher Scientific, Bremen, Germany

      Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry in Proteomics: Past, Present and Future

      08.30 - 09.00

      Larry Gold SomaLogic, Boulder, Colorado USA

      Unbiased Affinity-Based Proteomics: SOMAscan Applications for Healthcare

      09.00 -09.30

      Christoph Borchers University of Victoria–Genome BC Proteomics Centre, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

      Development of Highly Multiplex MRM Analysis for the Quantitation of Chromosome Six Proteins in Human Clinical Samples

      09.30 – 09.40

      Break

      09.40 - 10.10

      Victor Bykov NT-MDT, Zelenograd, Moscow, Russia

      Scanning probe microscopy for biological and medical applications

      10.10 - 10.30

      Sergey Usanov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry NAS, Minsk, Belarus

      Family-based approach in proteomics: human cytochrome P450 (CYPome)

      10.30 - 10.50

      Stanislav Naryzhny Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, St-Petersburg, Russia

      Toward Evaluation of the Human Proteome: Can 2DE Technique Afford it?

      10.50 - 11.10

      Arthur Kopylov Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Hidden Proteome: Multiplexed Quantitation of Low- and Ultralow-copy Number Proteins in HepG2 Cells

      11.10 - 11.30

      Alexei Ivanov Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      A four-step approach in the experimental protein interactomics

      11.30 - 11.50

      Oleg Boyarkine EPFL Lausanne,Switzerland

      Cold Ion Spectroscopy for structural determination of biomolecules

      11.50 - 12.10

      Mikhail Gorshkov  Institute for Energy Problems of Chemical Physics, Moscow, Russia

      Towards MS/MS-free "shotgun" proteomics for increasing human proteome coverage

      12.30-15.00

      PLENARY LECTURE and LUNCH

      15.00-18.00

      IV. Chromosome-centric resources for knowledge generation  

      Chairs:

      Amos Bairoch Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Geneva, Switzerland

      Andrey Lisitsa Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      15.00 – 15.30

      Amos Bairoch Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Geneva, Switzerland

      NeXtProt: helping the proteomics community with a human protein knowledge platform

      15.30 - 16.00

      Alexey Nesvizhskii University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

      Combined Transcriptome and Proteome Analysis: Methods and Applications

      16.00 - 16.30

      Eugene Kolker  Seattle Children's Research Institute, USA

      Customized MOPED for Chromosome-Centric Research:  Chromosome 18 Case Study

      16.30-16.40

      Break

      16.40 -17.00

      Ancha Baranova Research Center for Medical Genetics RAMS, Moscow; School of Systems Biology, College of Science, George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, 22030 USA

      All of it is already there: Protein-centric analysis of publicly available PPI data for functionally diverse KCTD family as an example

      17.00 - 17.20

      Fedor Kolpakov Institute of Systems Biology,  Russia

      Analyses of RNA-seq Data for Prediction Translation Efficiency and Protein Quantity from Transcriptomics Data

      17.20 -17.40

      Elena Ponomarenko Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Estimation of protein species number for mammalian, insecta, yeast and bacteria

      17.40 -18.00

      Andrey Lisitsa Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Consolidating Chr 18 Data Using Knowledgebase of Protein and Transcript Annotations

       

      POSTER SESSION

      1.

      Svetlana Novikova Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Combined proteome and transcriptome analysis of leukemia HL60 cell differentiation

      2.

      Ekaterina Poverennaya Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Chromosome-centered interactome of human chromosome 18 by analysis of GPMDB datasets

      3.

      Ekaterina Ilgisonis Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      MRM spectrum library of the chromosome 18

      4.

      Ilya Toropygin Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      The use of peptide probes to profile protease activity in cancer and non-cancer sera

      5.

      Joaquim Abian Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

      Human primary T-cells Chromosome 16 phosphoproteome

      6.

      Yuri Ivanov Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Atomic force microscopy fishing and mass spectrometry identification of gp120 on immobilized aptamer

      7.

      Sergey Radko Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

      Aptamer multimeric constructs as synthetic capture reagents with the enhanced affinity for proteomic studies


       

      Organizers

       

      Sponsors

         
           

       

    • Exploration of Disease Pathways from Gene to Function Life Technologies™ Satellite Event

      Exploration of Disease Pathways from Gene to Function Life Technologies™ Satellite Event

       

      July 9, 2013

      10.00 – 10.15

      Vice President   Life Technologies

      Welcome

      10.15 – 11.00

      Raimo Tanzi   Business Development Director, Next Generation Sequencing Europe, Life Technologies, Milan, Italy

      Mutation discovery and disease pathway research using Ion Torrent™ next generation sequencing

      11.00 – 11.30

      Alexander Pavlov   Project leader, CEO, Sequoia Genetics, St Petersburg, Russia

      Next Generation Sequencing solution for clinical application - newborns screening. Customer Case Study

      11.30 – 12.15

      Jeoffrey Schageman   Staff Scientist, Transcriptome  Bioinformatics Ambion R&D, Austin, USA

      Solutions for quantification of gene expression changes in disease pathways with real-time PCR and Ion Torrent™ RNA Sequencing

      12.15 – 12.45

      Lunch, networking and discussion with the presenters

      12.45 – 13.15

      Ermias Melles    Sr. Technical Sales Specialist Genetic Analysis Systems, Life Technologies

      Expanding the detection limits of disease-associated mutations with digital and real-time PCR systems

      13.15 – 13.45

      Ludmila Lubchenko   Head of the Lab of Clinical Oncogenetics, Russian Oncology Centre, Moscow, Russia

      Mutation analysis in melanoma. Customer Case Study

      13.45 – 14.30

      Anna Pilsl   Molecular Biology Scientist, Life Technologies, Germany

      Synthetic Biology tools for streamlining your workflows in functional characterization of putative disease targets

      14.15

      Thank you and close of satellite event


      An opportunity for attendees to join the plenary sessions in the main conference and to find out more about the technologies discussed in the presentations at Life Technologies’ booth 101 & 102 in the exhibition hall.

       

      Registration

      There is no cost to attend this satellite event, but seats at this event are limited and allocated on a first come first served basis. Attendees must be registered to attend the main 38th FEBS Congress. Register at this link

      Contact

      If you have any questions about the Life Technologies satellite event, please contact Elena Chekhovskikh at email: elena.chekhovskikh@lifetech.com or telephone: +7 495 651 67 97

       

      To find out more about this satellite event and Life Technologies’ other activities at FEBS, please visit www.lifetechnologies.com/febs